CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G83270

Mr. John D. Donohue
Donohue and Donohue
232 Fourth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a CMT isolator.

Dear Mr. Donohue:

In your letter dated October 12, 2000, on behalf of Murata electronics, North America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as an isolator that is to be incorporated within a cellular telephone. This particular isolator is constructed from inductors, a magnet, capacitors and a chip resistor housed in a molded resin body. The resin body also contains plated I/O terminals and is wrapped in a metal case and cap. The CMT isolator is a nonreciprocal circuit element designed only to direct and control the flow of microwave energy within the circuit and is not designed to prevent electrical shock.

The descriptive literature states that these particular isolators are designed exclusively for use within a cellular telephone and that they are not a “generic” type that has multiple uses with a variety of devices.

The applicable subheading for the CMT isolator will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division